Oscar winners 2014: The complete list

Mar 03 2014 by
Categories : Culture

oscars-2014-winner-list-matthew-cate-lupita-jaredMatthew McConaughey, Cate Blanchett, Lupita Nyong’o and Jared Leto pose with their Oscars backstage. Photo courtesy of Getty Images.

Last night, the Dolby Theatre in Hollywood was jam-packed with stylish
new red carpet stars, all the nominees and their respective entourages, plus our lovely and talented host for the evening—Ellen DeGeneres (with her viral
celebrity selfie, of course). In case you missed any of the award-winning action, we’ve rounded up a complete list of winners by category at the 2014 Oscars, from Best Picture to Best Documentary Short. (Sorry, Pharrell’s hat not included).
Your complete guide to the 2014 Academy Award winners after the jump…

BEST PICTURE
American Hustle
Captain Phillips
Dallas Buyers Club
Gravity
Her
Nebraska
Philomena
The Wolf of Wall Street
WINNER: 12 Years a Slave
BEST ACTRESS Amy Adams:
American Hustle Sandra Bullock:
Gravity Judi Dench:
Philomena Meryl Streep:
August: Osage County
WINNER:
Cate Blanchett: Blue Jasmine

BEST ACTOR Christian Bale:
American Hustle Bruce Dern:
Nebraska Leonardo DiCaprio:
The Wolf of Wall Street Chiwetel Ejiofor:
12 Years a Slave
WINNER:
Matthew McConaughey: Dallas Buyers Club

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Sally Hawkins:
Blue Jasmine Jennifer Lawrence:
American Hustle Julia Roberts:
August: Osage County June Squibb:
Nebraska WINNER:
Lupita Nyong’o:
12 Years a Slave

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Barkhad Abdi:
Captain Phillips Bradley Cooper:
American Hustle Michael Fassbender:
12 Years a Slave Jonah Hill: T
he Wolf of Wall Street
WINNER:
Jared Leto: Dallas Buyers Club
BEST DIRECTOR
David O. Russell:
American Hustle Alexander Payne:
Nebraska Steve McQueen:
12 Years a Slave Martin Scorsese:
The Wolf of Wall Street
WINNER:
Alfonso Cuarón:
Gravity
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Before Midnight: Written by Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke
Captain Phillips: Screenplay by Billy Ray
Philomena: Screenplay by Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope
The Wolf of Wall Street: Screenplay by Terence Winter
WINNER: 12 Years a Slave: Screenplay by John Ridley
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
American Hustle: Written by Eric Warren Singer and David O. Russell
Blue Jasmine: Written by Woody Allen
Dallas Buyers Club: Written by Craig Borten & Melisa Wallack
Nebraska: Written by Bob Nelson
WINNER:
Her: Written by Spike Jonze
BEST ANIMATED FILM
The Croods
Despicable Me 2
Ernest & Celestine

The Wind Rises
WINNER:
Frozen
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
The Broken Circle Breakdown: Belgium
The Hunt: Denmark
The Missing Picture: Cambodia
Omar: Palestine
WINNER: The Great Beauty: Italy
BEST DOCUMENTARY
The Act of Killing
Cutie and the Boxer
Dirty Wars
The Square
WINNER:
20 Feet from Stardom
ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY
The Grandmaster: Philippe Le Sourd
Inside Llewyn Davis: Bruno Delbonnel
Nebraska Phedon: Papamichael
Prisoners: Roger A. Deakins
WINNER:
Gravity: Emmanuel Lubezki
BEST EDITING
American Hustle: Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers and Alan Baumgarten
Captain Phillips: Christopher Rouse
Dallas Buyers Club: John Mac McMurphy and Martin Pensa
12 Years a Slave: Joe Walker
WINNER: Gravity: Alfonso Cuarón and Mark Sanger
ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN
American Hustle: Michael Wilkinson
The Grandmaster: William Chang Suk Ping

The Invisible Woman: Michael O’Connor
12 Years a Slave: Patricia Norris
WINNER: The Great Gatsby: Catherine Martin

ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKEUP & HAIRSTYLING
Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa: Stephen Prouty
The Lone Ranger: Joel Harlow and Gloria Pasqua-Casny
WINNER: Dallas Buyers Club: Adruitha Lee and Robin Mathews
ACHIEVEMENT IN PRODUCTION DESIGN
American Hustle: Production Design: Judy Becker; Set Decoration: Heather Loeffler
Gravity: Production Design: Andy Nicholson; Set Decoration: Rosie Goodwin and Joanne Woollard
Her: Production Design: K.K. Barrett; Set Decoration: Gene Serdena
12 Years a Slave: Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Alice Baker
WINNER:
The Great Gatsby: Production Design: Catherine Martin; Set Decoration: Beverley Dunn
ACHIEVEMENT IN VISUAL EFFECTS
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug: Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and Eric Reynolds
Iron Man 3: Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Erik Nash and Dan Sudick
The Lone Ranger: Tim Alexander, Gary Brozenich, Edson Williams and John Frazier
Star Trek Into Darkness: Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Ben Grossmann and Burt Dalton
WINNER:
Gravity: Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, Dave Shirk and Neil Corbould
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
The Book Thief: John Williams
Her: William Butler and Owen Pallett
Philomena: Alexandre Desplat
Saving Mr. Banks: Thomas Newman
WINNER: Gravity: Steven Price
BEST ORIGINAL SONG "Alone Yet Not Alone":
Alone Yet Not Alone, Music by Bruce Broughton; Lyric by Dennis Spiegel "Happy":
Despicable Me 2, Music and Lyric by Pharrell Williams "The Moon Song":
Her, Music by Karen O; Lyric by Karen O and Spike Jonze "Ordinary Love":
Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom, Music by Paul Hewson, Dave Evans, Adam Clayton and Larry Mullen; Lyric by Paul Hewson
WINNER:
"Let It Go": Frozen, Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez
ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING
All Is Lost: Steve Boeddeker and Richard Hymns
Captain Phillips: Oliver Tarney
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug: Brent Burge
Lone Survivor: Wylie Stateman
WINNER:
Gravity: Glenn Freemantle
ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND MIXING
Captain Phillips: Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith and Chris Munro
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug: Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Michael Semanick and Tony Johnson
Inside Llewyn Davis: Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland
Lone Survivor: Andy Koyama, Beau Borders and David Brownlow
WINNER:
Gravity: Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead and Chris Munro
BEST ANIMATED SHORT
Feral
Get a Horse!
Possessions
Room on the Broom
WINNER:
Mr. Hublot
BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT
Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn’t Me)
Avant Que De Tout Perdre (Just before Losing Everything)
Pitääkö Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?)
The Voorman Problem
WINNER:
Helium
BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT
CaveDigger
Facing Fear
Karama Has No Walls
Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall
WINNER:
The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life


OVER TO YOU! In your opinion, what was the biggest snub of the night? The biggest triumph?
READ MORE:
Oscars 2014: The best and worst dressed
Oscars 2014: All the beauty looks
The 10 craziest Oscar moments of all time
10+ most iconic Oscar dresses
Categories: Culture